Ireda (IREDA) Share Price
IREDA · M.Cap ₹29,920 CrIreda trades at 15.22x TTM P/E (vs PSU & Defense sector median of 32.5x) with a 52.4% operating margin and ₹1,966 Cr annual net profit.
IREDA Share Price Chart & Multi-Horizon Returns
IREDA · 3M Price Action & VolumeSession Reference & Price Bands
NSE / BSE CashRange Positioning
Spot ₹111.33Market Depth & Order Flow (IREDA)
Combined NSE + BSE Order Book · 5-Level Bid/Ask Microstructure
| Bid Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|
| Ask Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|
Ireda (IREDA) Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement
Annual Financial Performance (Figures in ₹ Crore)
| Line Item (₹ Cr) | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Sales | 2,369 | 2,614 | 4,965 | 6,755 | 8,339 | 8,612 |
| Operating Expenses | 649 | 496 | 85 | 472 | 1,052 | 1,112 |
| Operating Profit (EBIT/EBITDA) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Income | 3 | 44 | -1 | 0 | -1 | 17 |
| Interest & Depreciation | 1,482 | 1,593 | 3,194 | 4,180 | 4,949 | 5,072 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 241 | 570 |
Multi-Factor Quant Scores & Investment Thesis (IREDA)
Grounded Factor Decomposition & Institutional Bull vs. Bear Debate
RSI 59.5 · SMA20 ₹104.88
PAT ₹1,966 Cr
Support ₹100.00 · Max Pain ₹105.00
Promoter 71.8% · FII+DII 4.9%
- Strong Put OI Floor at ₹100.00: Put writers have accumulated 28,05,500 OI at the ₹100.00 strike, acting as an institutional demand zone.
- Resilient Operating Cash & TTM PAT of ₹1,966 Cr: Ireda generated — operating profit on ₹8,612 Cr revenue.
- High Institutional & Promoter Skin-in-the-Game (76.6%): Promoters hold 71.76%, complemented by 2.48% FII and 2.39% DII holdings as of Jun 2026.
PSU & Defense Peer Comparison
Benchmarked by Market Cap, P/E, P/B, Dividend Yield & 1M Returns
| Company | Price (₹) | M.Cap (Cr) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | Div Yld % | 1M Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ireda Ltd. | 111.33 | 29,920 | 15.22 | 2.17 | 0.00% | +7.25% |
| Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd | 478.50 | 99,768 | 64.20 | 11.40 | 0.44% | +14.20% |
| Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd | 156.40 | 2,04,390 | 31.80 | 4.15 | 0.96% | +8.60% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd | 4,412.00 | 2,95,060 | 38.40 | 9.80 | 0.80% | +6.90% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd | 294.80 | 2,15,490 |
IREDA Options Chain & OI Analytics
Active Expiry: 2026-11-23 · Spot ₹111.33 · Max Pain ₹105.00
| Call OI | Call LTP | Strike (₹) | Put LTP | Put OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.98L | ₹4.90 | 108.00 | ₹1.84 | 2.44L |
| 4.07L | ₹4.47 | 109.00 | ₹2.18 | 2.08L |
| 23.85L | ₹4.00 | 110.00 | ₹2.43 | 13.94L |
| 4.16L | ₹3.46 | 111.00 (ATM) | ₹2.98 | 0.72L |
| 6.47L | ₹2.97 | 112.00 | ₹3.56 | 1.40L |
| 3.85L | ₹2.46 | 113.00 | ₹4.07 | 1.40L |
- Bearish options positioning: Call-side resistance is stronger than put-side support based on the current PCR and OI walls.
- Call OI dominates: Call open interest is meaningfully higher than put open interest, which can indicate stronger resistance positioning.
- Put OI support is more concentrated than call OI resistance.
IREDA Latest News & Exchange Filings
Curated Market Updates, Announcements & Sentiment
No recent news filings found for IREDA.
Frequently Asked Questions (IREDA)
Key Facts on Live NSE/BSE Price, Fundamentals, Shareholding & F&O Levels
What is the IREDA share price today on NSE and BSE?
Ireda (IREDA) is currently trading at ₹111.33 (-0.12%) with a day range of ₹110.83 to ₹113.00 and a 52-week range of ₹98.78 to ₹153.48.
What does Ireda (IREDA) do and what is its financial performance?
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) is a Navratna public sector enterprise under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), functioning as a non-banking financial company (NBFC). Established in 1987, it provides financial assistance for renewable energy projects including solar, wind, hydro, biomass, and energy efficiency initiatives across India. IREDA supports the full project lifecycle from conceptualization to post-commissioning, focusing on green financing for manufacturing and transmission. It listed on NSE and BSE via IPO in November 2023. The Government of India holds 75% ownership. As of February 2026, the board approved a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) to raise up to ₹2,994 crore. In TTM, IREDA reported annual revenue (sales) of ₹8,612 Cr, operating profit of —, and net profit of ₹1,966 Cr.
What is the promoter, FII, and DII shareholding pattern of IREDA?
As of Jun 2026, Promoters hold 71.76% of IREDA, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) hold 2.48%, Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) hold 2.39%, and Retail & Others hold 23.35%.
What are the IREDA F&O option chain key levels, Max Pain, and OI support/resistance?
For the 2026-11-23 expiry, IREDA options show an ATM strike of ₹111.00, Max Pain at ₹105.00, major Put OI support at ₹100.00 (28,05,500 OI), and Call OI resistance at ₹120.00 (29,77,450 OI).