RVNL (RVNL) Share Price
RVNL · M.Cap ₹40,303 CrRVNL trades at 44.98x TTM P/E (vs PSU & Defense sector median of 32.5x) with a 4.3% operating margin and ₹896 Cr annual net profit.
RVNL Share Price Chart & Multi-Horizon Returns
RVNL · 3M Price Action & VolumeSession Reference & Price Bands
NSE / BSE CashRange Positioning
Spot ₹193.30Market Depth & Order Flow (RVNL)
Combined NSE + BSE Order Book · 5-Level Bid/Ask Microstructure
| Bid Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹193.29 | NSE | 1 | 150 |
| ₹193.28 | NSE | 3 | 3,802 |
| ₹193.27 | NSE | 1 | 1,925 |
| ₹193.26 | NSE | 1 | 63 |
| ₹193.24 | NSE | 1 | 151 |
| Ask Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹193.30 | NSE | 6 | 19,160 |
| ₹193.33 | NSE | 1 | 184 |
| ₹193.34 | NSE | 2 | 474 |
| ₹193.35 | NSE | 1 | 20 |
| ₹193.38 | NSE | 1 | 58 |
RVNL (RVNL) Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement
Annual Financial Performance (Figures in ₹ Crore)
| Line Item (₹ Cr) | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Sales | 19,382 | 20,282 | 21,879 | 19,923 | 20,412 | 20,825 |
| Operating Expenses | 18,199 | 19,035 | 20,525 | 18,793 | 19,645 | 19,934 |
| Operating Profit (EBIT/EBITDA) | 1,183 | 1,246 | 1,354 | 1,131 | 767 | 891 |
| Other Income | 831 | 1,077 | 1,266 | 1,091 | 869 | 779 |
| Interest & Depreciation | 585 | 603 | 589 | 576 | 455 | 438 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 1,430 |
Multi-Factor Quant Scores & Investment Thesis (RVNL)
Grounded Factor Decomposition & Institutional Bull vs. Bear Debate
RSI 49.7 · SMA20 ₹189.43
PAT ₹896 Cr · OPM 4.3%
Support ₹190.00 · Max Pain ₹192.50
Promoter 72.8% · FII+DII 8.6%
- Strong Put OI Floor at ₹190.00: Put writers have accumulated 10,43,350 OI at the ₹190.00 strike, acting as an institutional demand zone.
- Resilient Operating Cash & TTM PAT of ₹896 Cr: RVNL generated ₹891 Cr operating profit on ₹20,825 Cr revenue (4.3% operating margin).
- High Institutional & Promoter Skin-in-the-Game (81.4%): Promoters hold 72.84%, complemented by 2.38% FII and 6.21% DII holdings as of Sep 2026.
PSU & Defense Peer Comparison
Benchmarked by Market Cap, P/E, P/B, Dividend Yield & 1M Returns
| Company | Price (₹) | M.Cap (Cr) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | Div Yld % | 1M Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RVNL Ltd. | 193.30 | 40,303 | 44.98 | 4.10 | 0.44% | +3.26% |
| Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd | 218.75 | 58,790 | 41.20 | 6.45 | 0.00% | +9.80% |
| Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd | 156.40 | 2,04,390 | 31.80 | 4.15 | 0.96% | +8.60% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd | 4,412.00 | 2,95,060 | 38.40 | 9.80 | 0.80% | +6.90% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd | 294.80 | 2,15,490 |
RVNL Options Chain & OI Analytics
Active Expiry: 2026-11-23 · Spot ₹193.30 · Max Pain ₹192.50
| Call OI | Call LTP | Strike (₹) | Put LTP | Put OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.33L | ₹12.38 | 185.00 | ₹3.14 | 9.95L |
| 3.25L | ₹10.67 | 187.50 | ₹3.92 | 2.95L |
| 11.11L | ₹9.13 | 190.00 | ₹4.75 | 10.43L (Floor) |
| 2.83L | ₹7.72 | 192.50 (ATM) | ₹5.90 | 0.62L |
| 9.68L | ₹6.54 | 195.00 | ₹7.07 | 3.45L |
| 1.79L | ₹5.31 | 197.50 | ₹2.32 | — |
- Bearish options positioning: Call-side resistance is stronger than put-side support based on the current PCR and OI walls.
- Resistance wall is stronger: Call OI resistance is more concentrated than put OI support.
- Neutral PCR: Put-call OI ratio is near neutral.
RVNL Latest News & Exchange Filings
Curated Market Updates, Announcements & Sentiment
Frequently Asked Questions (RVNL)
Key Facts on Live NSE/BSE Price, Fundamentals, Shareholding & F&O Levels
What is the RVNL share price today on NSE and BSE?
RVNL (RVNL) is currently trading at ₹193.30 (-0.20%) with a day range of ₹189.08 to ₹193.49 and a 52-week range of ₹177.86 to ₹400.70.
What does RVNL (RVNL) do and what is its financial performance?
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) is a government-owned enterprise incorporated in 2003 that executes railway infrastructure projects across India, including new lines, doubling, gauge conversion, and related civil works. The company operates as a PSU contractor specializing in heavy civil engineering and railway construction. RVNL is listed on NSE with an active trading status and a market capitalization of approximately ₹65,751 crore as of February 2026. The stock trades with a P/E ratio of 66.21 and exhibits high volatility (annualized volatility of 53.11%), reflecting its cyclical nature tied to railway project cycles. With a 52-week range of ₹301.20 to ₹447.80, the stock is currently trading near mid-range levels. In TTM, RVNL reported annual revenue (sales) of ₹20,825 Cr, operating profit of ₹891 Cr, and net profit of ₹896 Cr.
What is the promoter, FII, and DII shareholding pattern of RVNL?
As of Sep 2026, Promoters hold 72.84% of RVNL, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) hold 2.38%, Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) hold 6.21%, and Retail & Others hold 18.59%.
What are the RVNL F&O option chain key levels, Max Pain, and OI support/resistance?
For the 2026-11-23 expiry, RVNL options show an ATM strike of ₹192.50, Max Pain at ₹192.50, major Put OI support at ₹190.00 (10,43,350 OI), and Call OI resistance at ₹200.00 (19,38,475 OI).