Persistent (PERSISTENT) Share Price
PERSISTENT · M.Cap ₹90,520 CrPersistent trades at 47.07x TTM P/E (vs IT Services sector median of 24.8x) with a 18.3% operating margin and ₹1,923 Cr annual net profit.
PERSISTENT Share Price Chart & Multi-Horizon Returns
PERSISTENT · 3M Price Action & VolumeSession Reference & Price Bands
NSE / BSE CashRange Positioning
Spot ₹5,832.50Market Depth & Order Flow (PERSISTENT)
Combined NSE + BSE Order Book · 5-Level Bid/Ask Microstructure
| Bid Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| Ask Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹5,832.50 | NSE | 1 | 68 |
Persistent (PERSISTENT) Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement
Annual Financial Performance (Figures in ₹ Crore)
| Line Item (₹ Cr) | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Sales | 5,711 | 8,351 | 9,822 | 11,939 | 14,748 | 15,718 |
| Operating Expenses | 4,753 | 6,831 | 8,146 | 9,881 | 11,953 | 12,837 |
| Operating Profit (EBIT/EBITDA) | 958 | 1,519 | 1,676 | 2,058 | 2,796 | 2,881 |
| Other Income | 144 | 41 | 128 | 138 | 91 | 107 |
| Interest & Depreciation | 178 | 319 | 356 | 374 | 476 | 509 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 924 |
Multi-Factor Quant Scores & Investment Thesis (PERSISTENT)
Grounded Factor Decomposition & Institutional Bull vs. Bear Debate
RSI 69.1 · SMA20 ₹5,905.50
PAT ₹1,923 Cr · OPM 18.3%
Support ₹5,800.00 · Max Pain ₹5,800.00
Promoter 30.3% · FII+DII 51.0%
- Strong Put OI Floor at ₹5,800.00: Put writers have accumulated 1,56,750 OI at the ₹5,800.00 strike, acting as an institutional demand zone.
- Resilient Operating Cash & TTM PAT of ₹1,923 Cr: Persistent generated ₹2,881 Cr operating profit on ₹15,718 Cr revenue (18.3% operating margin).
- High Institutional & Promoter Skin-in-the-Game (81.3%): Promoters hold 30.29%, complemented by 20.79% FII and 30.25% DII holdings as of Jun 2026.
IT Services Peer Comparison
Benchmarked by Market Cap, P/E, P/B, Dividend Yield & 1M Returns
| Company | Price (₹) | M.Cap (Cr) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | Div Yld % | 1M Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent Ltd. | 5,832.50 | 90,520 | 47.07 | 11.55 | 0.55% | +6.67% |
| Wipro Ltd | 198.40 | 1,96,476 | 14.86 | 2.49 | 3.02% | +22.12% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd | 4,128.50 | 14,92,410 | 28.40 | 14.20 | 1.45% | +4.82% |
| Infosys Ltd | 1,864.20 | 7,74,120 | 26.15 | 8.45 | 2.10% | +6.14% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd | 1,792.00 | 4,86,310 |
PERSISTENT Options Chain & OI Analytics
Active Expiry: 2026-11-23 · Spot ₹5,832.50 · Max Pain ₹5,800.00
| Call OI | Call LTP | Strike (₹) | Put LTP | Put OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.53L | ₹325.80 | 5800.00 | ₹65.90 | 1.57L (Floor) |
| 0.77L | ₹251.30 | 5900.00 | ₹93.35 | 0.98L |
| 1.65L | ₹194.35 | 6000.00 | ₹131.50 | 1.36L |
| 1.30L | ₹140.50 | 6100.00 (ATM) | ₹177.00 | 0.88L |
| 1.79L (Wall) | ₹101.00 | 6200.00 | ₹239.45 | 0.82L |
| 1.30L | ₹70.50 | 6300.00 | ₹310.00 | 0.22L |
- Bearish options positioning: Call-side resistance is stronger than put-side support based on the current PCR and OI walls.
- Call OI dominates: Call open interest is meaningfully higher than put open interest, which can indicate stronger resistance positioning.
PERSISTENT Latest News & Exchange Filings
Curated Market Updates, Announcements & Sentiment
Diwali 2026 Muhurat Trading today: Stocks to buy from Centrum - BSE, L&T, TVS Motor and more; targets, stop-loss
As Samvat 2083 begins after a volatile year, Centrum Finverse recommends five technical picks: BSE, Larsen & Toubro, TVS Motor, Union Bank of India and Persistent Systems. Each comes with staggered entry levels, upside targets and a stop-loss; investors are advised to respect the stated risks.
ONGC shares: Venezuela oil project hopes lift focus after Q2 results | Should you buy? Key levels to watch
ONGC shares may draw attention after the company said it could secure operating rights at two Venezuelan oil projects in the coming months. Its September-quarter profit rose 57.3% year on year, but Nuvama retained a Reduce rating, citing persistent production declines.