Tata Motors (TATAMOTORS) Share Price
TATAMOTORS · M.Cap ₹3,10,153 CrTata Motors trades at 9.88x TTM P/E (vs Auto & EV sector median of 22.9x) with a 13.6% operating margin and ₹31,399 Cr annual net profit.
TATAMOTORS Share Price Chart & Multi-Horizon Returns
TATAMOTORS · 3M Price Action & VolumeSession Reference & Price Bands
NSE / BSE CashRange Positioning
Spot ₹842.60Valuation & Key Ratios Ledger
TATAMOTORS P/E 9.88x vs Sector P/E 22.90xOperating Scale & Multi-Year Compounding
Consolidated · Values in ₹ CrOptions Open Interest Walls (2026-11-26)
PCR 1.08 · Max Pain ₹840.00Spot (₹842.60) trades against Put writing anchored at ₹810.00 (58,40,000 OI) and Call resistance at ₹875.00 (49,20,000 OI).
Ownership Ledger (Sep 2026)
0.0% PledgedPromoters hold 42.58% with zero encumbrance. Foreign & Domestic Institutions hold 35.00%.
Market Depth & Order Flow (TATAMOTORS)
Combined NSE + BSE Order Book · 5-Level Bid/Ask Microstructure
| Bid Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|
| Ask Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|
Tata Motors (TATAMOTORS) Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement
Annual Financial Performance (Figures in ₹ Crore)
| Line Item (₹ Cr) | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Sales | 3,41,584 | 3,76,618 | 4,07,273 | 4,37,928 |
| Operating Expenses | 2,95,088 | 3,25,353 | 3,51,836 | 3,78,318 |
| Operating Profit (EBIT/EBITDA) | 45,304 | 50,669 | 54,841 | 59,610 |
| Other Income | 4,396 | 4,710 | 5,024 | 5,652 |
| Interest & Depreciation | 10,730 | 10,730 | 10,730 | 10,134 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 30,771 | 33,911 | 37,051 | 40,191 |
| Net Profit (PAT) | 23,235 | 25,747 | 28,573 | 31,399 |
Consolidated Balance Sheet Ledger (₹ Cr)
| Balance Sheet Item | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Share Capital + Reserves | 77,112 | 85,680 |
| Total Borrowings (Debt) | 92,590 | 98,500 |
| Total Assets | 1,93,692 | 2,09,884 |
Multi-Factor Quant Scores & Investment Thesis (TATAMOTORS)
Grounded Factor Decomposition & Institutional Bull vs. Bear Debate
RSI 58.4 · SMA20 ₹846.71
PAT ₹31,399 Cr · OPM 13.6%
Support ₹810.00 · Max Pain ₹840.00
Promoter 42.6% · FII+DII 35.0%
- Strong Put OI Floor at ₹810.00: Put writers have accumulated 58,40,000 OI at the ₹810.00 strike, acting as an institutional demand zone.
- Resilient Operating Cash & TTM PAT of ₹31,399 Cr: Tata Motors generated ₹59,610 Cr operating profit on ₹4,37,928 Cr revenue (13.6% operating margin).
- High Institutional & Promoter Skin-in-the-Game (77.6%): Promoters hold 42.58%, complemented by 18.10% FII and 16.90% DII holdings as of Sep 2026.
- Overhead Call OI Supply Wall at ₹875.00: Call writers hold 49,20,000 OI at ₹875.00, capping immediate upside breakouts unless volume expands.
- Intraday Volatility & Mean-Reversion Risk: 14-day Average True Range (ATR) stands at 1.92% of spot. Failure to hold VWAP (₹840.91) can trigger intraday long unwinding toward ₹840.00.
Auto & EV Peer Comparison
Benchmarked by Market Cap, P/E, P/B, Dividend Yield & 1M Returns
| Company | Price (₹) | M.Cap (Cr) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | Div Yld % | 1M Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 842.60 | 3,10,153 | 9.88 | 3.62 | 0.71% | -3.20% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd | 11,480.00 | 3,60,930 | 26.20 | 4.21 | 1.09% | +1.40% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd | 2,948.00 | 3,66,580 | 30.80 | 5.45 | 0.72% | +6.80% |
TATAMOTORS Options Chain & OI Analytics
Active Expiry: 2026-11-26 · Spot ₹842.60 · Max Pain ₹840.00
| Call OI | Call LTP | Strike (₹) | Put LTP | Put OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.20L | ₹46.34 | 800.00 | ₹5.06 | 58.40L (Floor) |
| 31.40L | ₹31.18 | 820.00 | ₹10.11 | 51.80L |
| 42.10L | ₹20.22 | 840.00 (ATM) | ₹21.07 | 38.90L |
| 49.20L (Wall) | ₹10.95 | 860.00 | ₹34.55 | 19.40L |
- Put OI Support Floor Holds Firm: Highest Put open interest accumulation sits below spot, providing downside cushion.
TATAMOTORS Latest News & Exchange Filings
Curated Market Updates, Announcements & Sentiment
Frequently Asked Questions (TATAMOTORS)
Key Facts on Live NSE/BSE Price, Fundamentals, Shareholding & F&O Levels
What is the TATAMOTORS share price today on NSE and BSE?
Tata Motors (TATAMOTORS) is currently trading at ₹842.60 (+1.84%) with a day range of ₹822.42 to ₹852.71 and a 52-week range of ₹640.38 to ₹1,044.82.
What does Tata Motors (TATAMOTORS) do and what is its financial performance?
Tata Motors Limited is India's market leader in electric passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, and parent of Jaguar Land Rover (JLR). In TTM, TATAMOTORS reported annual revenue (sales) of ₹4,37,928 Cr, operating profit of ₹59,610 Cr, and net profit of ₹31,399 Cr.
What is the promoter, FII, and DII shareholding pattern of TATAMOTORS?
As of Sep 2026, Promoters hold 42.58% of TATAMOTORS, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) hold 18.10%, Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) hold 16.90%, and Retail & Others hold 22.42%.
What are the TATAMOTORS F&O option chain key levels, Max Pain, and OI support/resistance?
For the 2026-11-26 expiry, TATAMOTORS options show an ATM strike of ₹840.00, Max Pain at ₹840.00, major Put OI support at ₹810.00 (58,40,000 OI), and Call OI resistance at ₹875.00 (49,20,000 OI).