Hindalco (HINDALCO) Share Price
HINDALCO · M.Cap ₹2,15,343 CrHindalco trades at 13.13x TTM P/E (vs Metals & Mining sector median of 14.6x) with a 13.8% operating margin and ₹16,400 Cr annual net profit.
HINDALCO Share Price Chart & Multi-Horizon Returns
HINDALCO · 3M Price Action & VolumeSession Reference & Price Bands
NSE / BSE CashRange Positioning
Spot ₹958.40Market Depth & Order Flow (HINDALCO)
Combined NSE + BSE Order Book · 5-Level Bid/Ask Microstructure
| Bid Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹958.40 | NSE | 8 | 3,635 |
| Ask Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
| 0.00 | NSE | 0 | 0 |
Hindalco (HINDALCO) Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement
Annual Financial Performance (Figures in ₹ Crore)
| Line Item (₹ Cr) | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Sales | 1,95,059 | 2,23,202 | 2,15,962 | 2,38,496 | 2,74,944 | 2,95,537 |
| Operating Expenses | 1,66,712 | 2,00,536 | 1,92,090 | 2,06,691 | 2,40,064 | 2,54,634 |
| Operating Profit (EBIT/EBITDA) | 28,347 | 22,666 | 23,872 | 31,805 | 34,880 | 40,903 |
| Other Income | 1,253 | 1,307 | 1,519 | 1,832 | -4,074 | -5,911 |
| Interest & Depreciation | 10,497 | 10,732 | 11,379 | 11,300 | 12,310 | 12,779 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) |
Multi-Factor Quant Scores & Investment Thesis (HINDALCO)
Grounded Factor Decomposition & Institutional Bull vs. Bear Debate
RSI 68.4 · SMA20 ₹904.48
PAT ₹16,400 Cr · OPM 13.8%
Support ₹900.00 · Max Pain ₹930.00
Promoter 34.7% · FII+DII 51.1%
- Strong Put OI Floor at ₹900.00: Put writers have accumulated 14,88,200 OI at the ₹900.00 strike, acting as an institutional demand zone.
- Resilient Operating Cash & TTM PAT of ₹16,400 Cr: Hindalco generated ₹40,903 Cr operating profit on ₹2,95,537 Cr revenue (13.8% operating margin).
- High Institutional & Promoter Skin-in-the-Game (85.8%): Promoters hold 34.67%, complemented by 30.17% FII and 20.97% DII holdings as of Sep 2026.
Metals & Mining Peer Comparison
Benchmarked by Market Cap, P/E, P/B, Dividend Yield & 1M Returns
| Company | Price (₹) | M.Cap (Cr) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | Div Yld % | 1M Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindalco Ltd. | 958.40 | 2,15,343 | 13.13 | 1.58 | 0.51% | +7.67% |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd | 312.40 | 30,210 | 84.50 | 12.80 | 0.30% | +12.80% |
| Tata Steel Ltd | 154.20 | 1,92,490 | 44.80 | 2.09 | 2.33% | +3.90% |
| Vedanta Ltd | 468.50 | 1,83,210 | 16.80 | 4.95 | 7.45% | +8.40% |
HINDALCO Options Chain & OI Analytics
Active Expiry: 2026-11-23 · Spot ₹958.40 · Max Pain ₹930.00
| Call OI | Call LTP | Strike (₹) | Put LTP | Put OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.36L | ₹44.05 | 930.00 | ₹10.80 | 8.22L |
| 10.98L | ₹37.35 | 940.00 | ₹13.65 | 14.12L |
| 33.89L | ₹31.70 | 950.00 | ₹17.90 | 8.26L |
| 15.04L | ₹26.40 | 960.00 (ATM) | ₹22.70 | 9.91L |
| 5.54L | ₹21.75 | 970.00 | ₹27.70 | 0.85L |
| 8.19L | ₹17.65 | 980.00 | ₹33.65 | 1.46L |
- Bearish options positioning: Call-side resistance is stronger than put-side support based on the current PCR and OI walls.
- Call OI dominates: Call open interest is meaningfully higher than put open interest, which can indicate stronger resistance positioning.
HINDALCO Latest News & Exchange Filings
Curated Market Updates, Announcements & Sentiment
Hindalco shares jump 22% in a year: Should you buy or sell after Q2 results 2026? What brokerages say, price targets
Hindalco reported a 58.8% year-on-year rise in Sept-quarter FY27 net profit to ₹7,533 cr, while EBITDA climbed 42% to ₹13,757 crore. Shares closed 1.88% higher. The company expects coal-related cost pressures to ease in Q4, and said non-LME-linked businesses contributed nearly half of earnings.
Hindalco Share Price Live Updates: Hindalco Stock Details
Hindalco beats Q2 estimates as strong metal prices offset rising input costs
The company reported an almost 59% jump in consolidated net profit to ₹7,532 crore in Q2, but a 39% rise in input costs during the quarter threatens to squeeze near-term margins.