Tatasteel trades at 21.08x TTM P/E (vs Metals & Mining sector median of 14.6x) with a 15.1% operating margin and ₹11,264 Cr annual net profit.
Spot (₹190.20) trades against Put writing anchored at ₹170.00 (95,04,000 OI) and Call resistance at ₹190.00 (1,30,84,500 OI).
Promoters hold 32.94% with zero encumbrance. Foreign & Domestic Institutions hold 45.23%.
Combined NSE + BSE Order Book · 5-Level Bid/Ask Microstructure
| Bid Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹189.50 | BSE | 11 | 4,867 |
| Ask Price | Exch | Orders | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹190.20 | NSE | 35 | 9,489 |
Annual Financial Performance (Figures in ₹ Crore)
| Line Item (₹ Cr) | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Sales | 2,43,959 | 2,43,353 | 2,29,171 | 2,18,543 | 2,32,140 | 2,39,756 |
| Operating Expenses | 1,80,469 | 2,11,053 | 2,06,923 | 1,93,244 | 1,97,788 | 2,03,567 |
| Operating Profit (EBIT/EBITDA) | 63,490 | 32,300 | 22,248 | 25,298 | 34,352 | 36,189 |
| Other Income | 1,300 | 1,569 | -6,005 | 877 | 738 | 485 |
| Interest & Depreciation | 14,563 | 15,634 | 17,390 | 17,762 | 19,122 | 19,935 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 50,227 | 18,235 | -1,147 | 8,413 | 15,969 | 16,739 |
| Net Profit (PAT) | 41,749 | 8,075 | -4,910 | 3,174 | 10,886 | 11,264 |
| Balance Sheet Item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Capital + Reserves | 74,239 | 1,14,443 | 1,03,082 | 92,035 | 91,169 | 1,02,167 |
| Total Borrowings (Debt) | 88,501 | 75,561 | 84,893 | 87,082 | 94,801 | 92,382 |
| Total Assets | 2,43,909 | 2,82,422 | 2,85,396 | 2,69,312 | 2,75,459 | 2,96,515 |
Grounded Factor Decomposition & Institutional Bull vs. Bear Debate
RSI 70.9 · SMA20 ₹175.08
PAT ₹11,264 Cr · OPM 15.1%
Support ₹170.00 · Max Pain ₹180.00
Promoter 32.9% · FII+DII 45.2%
Benchmarked by Market Cap, P/E, P/B, Dividend Yield & 1M Returns
| Company | Price (₹) | M.Cap (Cr) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | Div Yld % | 1M Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tatasteel Ltd. | 190.20 | 2,37,429 | 21.08 | 2.32 | 2.33% | +10.61% |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd | 312.40 | 30,210 | 84.50 | 12.80 | 0.30% | +12.80% |
| Vedanta Ltd | 468.50 | 1,83,210 | 16.80 | 4.95 | 7.45% | +8.40% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd | 684.00 | 1,53,690 | 14.20 | 1.44 | 0.51% | +5.20% |
Active Expiry: 2026-11-23 · Spot ₹190.20 · Max Pain ₹180.00
| Call OI | Call LTP | Strike (₹) | Put LTP | Put OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.66L | ₹7.13 | 182.50 | ₹3.42 | 34.62L |
| 89.29L | ₹5.81 | 185.00 | ₹4.49 | 57.39L |
| 31.21L | ₹4.48 | 187.50 | ₹5.75 | 20.82L |
| 130.84L (Wall) | ₹3.50 | 190.00 (ATM) | ₹7.31 | 69.16L |
| 17.77L | ₹2.79 | 192.50 | ₹8.75 | 3.46L |
| 55.69L | ₹3.12 | 195.00 | ₹10.84 | 6.13L |
Curated Market Updates, Announcements & Sentiment
EPACK Prefab Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about the Transcript
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 14-Nov-2026
Bharat Coking Coal Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company. |SUBJECT: Change in Director(s)
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 13-Nov-2026
Key Facts on Live NSE/BSE Price, Fundamentals, Shareholding & F&O Levels
Tatasteel (TATASTEEL) is currently trading at ₹190.20 (+2.09%) with a day range of ₹188.45 to ₹192.19 and a 52-week range of ₹160.06 to ₹224.40. On NSE (NSECM3499), LTP is ₹190.20; on BSE (BSECM500470), LTP is ₹189.50.
Tata Steel Limited is an Indian multinational steel company headquartered in Mumbai, part of the Tata Group, established on 26 August 1907 in Jamshedpur. It operates major plants in Jamshedpur and Gamharia (Jharkhand), Kalinganagar and Meramandali (Odisha), with India capacity at 26.6 MTPA and global capacity of 35 MTPA. In FY25, it achieved record crude steel production of 21.68 MT and deliveries of 20.94 MT in India, with turnover of Rs 133,444 crore and PAT of Rs 13,804 crore. The company produces flat products like HR/CR coils, galvanised steel, and long products including rebars, wire rods, tubes, and ferro alloys under brands such as Tata Astrum, Tata Tiscon, and Tata Steelium. It is fully integrated from mining to finished products, with operations in 26 countries. Tata Steel aims for 40 MTPA capacity in India through expansions like Phase II at Kalinganagar. In TTM, TATASTEEL reported annual revenue (sales) of ₹2,39,756 Cr, operating profit of ₹36,189 Cr, and net profit of ₹11,264 Cr.
As of Sep 2026, Promoters hold 32.94% of TATASTEEL, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) hold 17.72%, Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) hold 27.51%, and Retail & Others hold 21.82%.
For the 2026-11-23 expiry, TATASTEEL options show an ATM strike of ₹190.00, Max Pain at ₹180.00, major Put OI support at ₹170.00 (95,04,000 OI), and Call OI resistance at ₹190.00 (1,30,84,500 OI).